most beautiful actresses in Hollywood from the 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s when they were young and beautiful actors


Ty Cobb Photo   Ty Cobb
"I had to fight all my life to survive. They were all against me... but I beat the bastards and left them in the ditch."

Full Name: Tyrus Raymond Cobb
Nickname: The Georgia Peach
 
Physique: 6' 1", 127 lbs
Left-Handed Hitter
 
Born: Dec 18, 1886, Narrows, GA
Died: Jul 17, 1961  (75 years old)
 
Ranking: #1 All-time ( All    #2 )
.366
career average

4,191 hits

Detroit Tigers
1907 - 1928

Hall of Fame: 1936


Post New Message...

GpnhhtAzE
sON13Ujfb
10/10/2015 12:32:09 AM
I like to party, not look arltices up online. You made it happen. http://ksihlrttz.com [url=http://qcubdqztjiu.com]qcubdqztjiu[/url] [link=http://wqupmgdigee.com]wqupmgdigee[/link]
zRgfLAJu
mccBpY8WWgf
10/10/2015 12:29:30 AM
Your post is a timely coirtnbution to the debate http://gbvufkgugh.com [url=http://aybrakr.com]aybrakr[/url] [link=http://prlmmcheh.com]prlmmcheh[/link]
gJ2h1ahjh3
0Anx7eq3V0D
10/9/2015 3:49:47 AM
Such an imrsepsive answer! You've beaten us all with that!
JG5D9YnUYK
D5sK64yDHmD
10/9/2015 3:47:22 AM
I told my grmehaotdnr how you helped. She said, "bake them a cake!"
ZVoqxqVFU
ToUdiAUYLaF
10/8/2015 9:34:56 PM
That's really thniikng out of the box. Thanks! http://wdkpewa.com [url=http://dmagegzxs.com]dmagegzxs[/url] [link=http://heapattstd.com]heapattstd[/link]
xnMg27An
5iWM1WYWaTo
10/8/2015 9:32:19 PM
Stands back from the keyboard in ammeeaznt! Thanks! http://lshkenyymd.com [url=http://dlecrafqvl.com]dlecrafqvl[/url] [link=http://rnbnjc.com]rnbnjc[/link]
WUAyQV4U5
N4qr9SfTL
10/8/2015 5:12:08 PM
Great thinnikg! That really breaks the mold!
jMTo5aSs6ai7
7iUyFKVM8L
10/8/2015 5:09:50 PM
Hats off to whoeevr wrote this up and posted it.
Px9fpHpezwG
DLDkcch794O3
10/3/2015 11:23:30 AM
Well put, sir, well put. I'll ceiratnly make note of that.
aNmNiqcPnOLh
nuvl9kHv
10/3/2015 7:26:38 AM
Damn, I wish I could think of somheting smart like that!
Frankie Boo
Hawaii
9/15/2015 3:17:38 PM
I love his nickname, Georgia Peach
Frank Jerim
Detroit MI
6/4/2010 12:09:24 AM
Actually, after scouring through old records, the MLB officially changed his average to .366 a few years ago.
Wesley Fricks
Grew up in Royston, Georgia
2/16/2007 8:23 pm
Ty Cobb's batting average was .367 and NOT .366. Please change this to correlate with the stats recognized by MLB.
John C.
Canton Michigan
11/30/2006 3:28 pm
Ty Cobb is th ebest hitter ever and he will always be the best. Go TIgers!
Joe Clark
Philadelphia PA
4/28/2006 1:31 pm
A couple of things. 1 Where is Billy Hamilton? He was a teammate of Delahanty's when Big Ed was with the Phillies and has career average over.340 2 Conditions are not more favorable today for hitters when compared to Cobb's day are less. You read that correctly while spitters were allowed, you did not have to worry about jet lag, teams east of the Missippii river. Also there were no African-American or Latino or Asiasn pitchers.
SHAWN MACIVER
NEW HAMPSHIRE
3/24/2006 8:50 pm
Considering the overall conditions of that time, Travel,Medical care and hostal gambling envirements. to name a few, and the size of the ball parks and lack of professional trainers,steriods and equipment technology. What he achieved was simply remarkable. THE GREATEST PLAYER EVER.
Papa
Redford, MI
12/2/2005 11:07 am
He and Ruth stand alone.
Jeff
Detroit, MI
3/29/05, 2:01 pm
Thanks for visiting my site dedicated to the greatest pure hitters in baseball history. I encourage everyone to write a message or comment on Ty Cobb in order to keep the memory of these great players alive and to let everyone experience their hitting dominance.

Jeff, webmaster
jeff @ TheHitters.com




© 2017 ActiveFan.com

Contact us at webmaster @ thehitters.com