most beautiful actresses in Hollywood from the 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s when they were young and beautiful actors


George Sisler Photo   George Sisler
"The greatness of Ty Cobb was something that had to be seen, and to see him was to remember him forever."

Full Name: George Harold Sisler
Nickname: Gorgeous George
 
Physique: 5' 11", 127 lbs
Left-Handed Hitter
 
Born: Mar 24, 1893, Manchester, OH
Died: Mar 26, 1973  (80 years old)
 
Ranking: #11 All-time ( #10    All    #12 )
.340
career average

2,812 hits

St. Louis Browns
1916 - 1930

Hall of Fame: 1939


Post New Message...

Jeff
Detroit, MI
3/29/05, 2:01 pm
Thanks for visiting my site dedicated to the greatest pure hitters in baseball history. I encourage everyone to write a message or comment on George Sisler in order to keep the memory of these great players alive and to let everyone experience their hitting dominance.

Jeff, webmaster
jeff @ TheHitters.com




© 2017 ActiveFan.com

Contact us at webmaster @ thehitters.com