most beautiful actresses in Hollywood from the 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s when they were young and beautiful actors


Charlie Gehringer Photo   Charlie Gehringer
Charlie Gehringer played every inning of the first six All-Star Games as the starting second baseman for the AL, batting a record .500 in 20 at-bats.

Full Name: Charles Leonard Gehringer
Nickname: The Mechanical Man
 
Physique: 5' 11", 127 lbs
Left-Handed Hitter
 
Born: May 11, 1903, Fowlerville, MI
Died: Jan 21, 1993  (90 years old)
 
Ranking: #33 All-time ( #32    All    #34 )
.320
career average

2,839 hits

Detroit Tigers
1926 - 1941

Hall of Fame: 1949


Post New Message...

Jeff
Detroit, MI
3/29/05, 2:01 pm
Thanks for visiting my site dedicated to the greatest pure hitters in baseball history. I encourage everyone to write a message or comment on Charlie Gehringer in order to keep the memory of these great players alive and to let everyone experience their hitting dominance.

Jeff, webmaster
jeff @ TheHitters.com




© 2017 ActiveFan.com

Contact us at webmaster @ thehitters.com