most beautiful actresses in Hollywood from the 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s when they were young and beautiful actors


Mickey Cochrane Photo   Mickey Cochrane
Cochrane's playing career came to a sudden end on May 25, 1937 when he was hit in the head by a pitch.

Full Name: Gordon Stanley Cochrane
Nickname: Black Mike
 
Physique: 6' 0", 127 lbs
Left-Handed Hitter
 
Born: Apr 6, 1903, Bridgewater, MA
Died: Jun 28, 1962  (59 years old)
 
Ranking: #36 All-time ( #35    All    )
.320
career average

1,652 hits

A's and Tigers
1925 - 1937

Hall of Fame: 1947


Post New Message...

bzqS2CPulS
JlPFeHYl
10/3/2015 11:46:59 AM
I'm impressed! You've managed the almost imsposible.
L.H.Chapman
Cincinnati, OH
7/5/2006 9:42 pm
I am a 71 year-old neice of Mickey Cochrane. I grew up with tales about his accomplishments, visited his home in Detroit as a kid, and had brief visits with him when he was at Spring training camps in Florida, where I grew up. I was born in 1935, a great year for the Tigers. Thanks for website.
Jeff
Detroit, MI
3/29/05, 2:01 pm
Thanks for visiting my site dedicated to the greatest pure hitters in baseball history. I encourage everyone to write a message or comment on Mickey Cochrane in order to keep the memory of these great players alive and to let everyone experience their hitting dominance.

Jeff, webmaster
jeff @ TheHitters.com




© 2017 ActiveFan.com

Contact us at webmaster @ thehitters.com