most beautiful actresses in Hollywood from the 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s when they were young and beautiful actors


Joe Jackson Photo   Joe Jackson
"What a hell of a league this is. I hit .387, .408, and .395 the last three years and I ain't won nothin' yet!"

Full Name: Joseph Jefferson Jackson
Nickname: Shoeless Joe
 
Physique: 6' 1", 127 lbs
Left-Handed Hitter
 
Born: Jul 16, 1889, Pickens County, SC
Died: Dec 5, 1951  (62 years old)
 
Ranking: #3 All-time ( #2    All    #4 )
.356
career average

1,772 hits

Indians and White Sox
1911 - 1920

Not in Hall of Fame



Because of his alleged involvement in the 1919 "Black Sox Scandal," Jackson is not in the Baseball Hall of Fame, though he belongs there on the basis of his playing skills.

A left-handed hitting outfielder who threw right-handed, Jackson had brief appearances with the Philadelphia Athletics in 1908 and 1909, then was traded to the Cleveland Indians and played for them briefly in 1910 before becoming a starter the following season.

A graceful outfielder with a strong throwing arm, Jackson was an exceptional hitter who never won a batting title even though he hit over .370 four times. In 1911, his first full season with Cleveland, he batted .408, yet finished second to Ty Cobb, who hit .420.

Jackson led the league with 226 hits and 26 triples in 1912, when he batted .395 and was the league leader with 197 hits, 39 doubles, and a .551 slugging percentage in 1913, when he hit .373.

After slipping to .338 in 1914, Jackson was traded to the Chicago White Sox during the 1915 season and he again led in triples with 21 in 1916. He hit .301 in the 1917 regular season and .304 in the World Series, scoring 4 runs and driving in 2 in Chicago's six-game victory over the New York Giants.

Jackson's wartime work in a shipyard limited him to just 17 games in 1918. When he returned the following season, many of the White Sox were disgruntled with owner Charles Comiskey because of their low salaries. They won the pennant again, with Jackson batting .351, but they lost the World Series to the Cincinnati Reds in eight games (at that time, the Series was a best-five-of-nine affair).

In 1920, Jackson hit .382 with a league-leading 20 triples. After the season, a grand jury investigated charges that eight of the White Sox, including Jackson, had been bribed to throw the World Series the previous year. They were indicted but acquitted of all charges. However, Commissioner Kenesaw Mountain Landis banned them all from baseball.

If Jackson was in on the fix, he evidently reneged, because he batted .375 and made several outstanding defensive plays in the Series. And it's doubtful that he ever received any money. He returned to his South Carolina home and operated a liquor store for the rest of his life.


Submit Photo...
Joe Jackson Photo 1450
405x508
290 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1437
326x523
288 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1441
350x495
267 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1424
400x442
265 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1431
448x480
262 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1428
500x633
256 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1427
600x316
252 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1422
468x590
251 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1446
570x1296
250 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1425
460x681
244 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1448
315x423
241 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1433
384x691
233 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1407
433x602
233 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1426
250x487
230 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1435
344x446
225 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1445
271x432
223 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1525
452x363
222 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1569
600x307
221 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1447
600x768
220 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1429
389x513
217 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1336
500x564
215 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1334
248x238
212 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1439
500x726
211 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1434
300x375
211 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1583
600x397
210 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1438
349x480
210 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1430
450x623
210 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1568
600x457
208 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1581
600x312
207 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1455
320x476
206 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1451
273x346
206 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1337
306x310
206 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1444
369x550
205 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1582
600x374
204 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1526
314x424
200 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1453
295x404
196 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1442
353x451
196 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1570
600x349
195 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1449
314x422
194 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1423
270x352
194 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1571
600x346
192 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1456
276x463
192 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1452
275x402
192 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1432
324x410
192 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1335
600x932
191 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1443
309x760
188 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1617
600x808
187 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1619
498x636
184 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1454
278x402
184 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1440
358x480
183 viewers
Joe Jackson Photo 1436
393x497
183 viewers






© 2017 ActiveFan.com

Contact us at webmaster @ thehitters.com