most beautiful actresses in Hollywood from the 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s when they were young and beautiful actors


Lou Gehrig Photo   Lou Gehrig
I'm not a headline guy. I know that as long as I was following Ruth to the plate I could have stood on my head and no one would have known the difference.

Full Name: Henry Louis Gehrig
Nickname: The Iron Horse or Biscuit Pants
 
Physique: 6' 0", 127 lbs
Left-Handed Hitter
 
Born: Jun 19, 1903, New York City
Died: Jun 2, 1941  (38 years old)
 
Ranking: #12 All-time ( #11    All    #13 )
.340
career average

2,721 hits

New York Yankees
1925 - 1938

Hall of Fame: 1939



Henry Louis Gehrig (born Ludwig Heinrich Gehrig; June 19, 1903 ? June 2, 1941) was a Major League first baseman who played his entire career for the New York Yankees. Alongside teammate Babe Ruth, Gehrig contributed to one of the greatest teams in baseball history, the 1927 Yankees.





Lou Gehrig was known as "The Iron Horse" for his durability. Between 1925 and 1939, he played in 2,130 consecutive games -- a 14-year span -- before missing a game due to his being stricken with a fatal neuromuscular disease called Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS). It would later become known as "Lou Gehrig's Disease." His streak, once believed to be one of baseball's few unbreakable records, would stand until shortstop Cal Ripken Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles played in his 2,131st consecutive game on September 6, 1995.





Other nicknames given to him were: "Columbia Lou" and "Larrupin' Lou."





Late in his career, Gehrig's hands were x-rayed, and they showed that he had suffered 17 distinct old and new fractures. It is a testament to his toughness; considering how battered his hands alone were, it is not difficult to imagine what condition the rest of Lou's body was in during his career.


Submit Photo...






© 2017 ActiveFan.com

Contact us at webmaster @ thehitters.com