most beautiful actresses in Hollywood from the 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s when they were young and beautiful actors


Willie Keeler Photo   Willie Keeler
"I keep my eyes clear and I hit 'em where they ain't. "

Full Name: William Henry Keeler
Nickname: Wee Willie
 
Physique: 5' 4", 127 lbs
Left-Handed Hitter
 
Born: Mar 3, 1872, Brooklyn, NY
Died: Jan 1, 1923  (51 years old)
 
Ranking: #9 All-time ( #8    All    #10 )
.341
career average

2,932 hits

Brooklyn and Yankees
1894 - 1908

Hall of Fame: 1939



William Henry Keeler (March 3, 1872 - January 1, 1923), nicknamed "Wee Willie", was a right fielder in Major League Baseball who played from 1892 to 1910, primarily for the Baltimore Orioles and Brooklyn Superbas in the National League, and the New York Highlanders in the American League. Keeler was a remarkable hitter known for his ability to "hit 'em where they ain't", compiling a .341 batting average over his career, currently 14th all time behind Pete Browning. He hit over .300 16 times in 19 seasons, and hit over .400 once. He twice led his league in batting average and three times in hits. Willie had an amazing 206 singles during the 1898 season. Additionally, he had an on-base percentage of greater than .400 for seven straight seasons. When Keeler retired in 1910, he was second all time in hits with 2,932 behind only Cap Anson. He was one of the smaller players to play the game, standing approximately 5'7" and weighing 140 pounds (64 kg), resulting in his nickname. Keeler was elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1939.





Keeler had the amazing ability to bunt practically any ball sent his way. He was the impetus for the rule change that made a third-strike foul bunt into a strike out. With John McGraw's Baltimore Orioles he perfected the "Baltimore Chop" in which he would chop the ball into the ground hard enough for it to bounce so high he could reach base before the fielder could throw the ball to first.


This person is a member of the Baseball Hall of Fame.


Enlarge


This person is a member of the Baseball Hall of Fame.





In 1897, Keeler had a 44-game hitting streak beating out the previous record of 42, set by Bill Dahlen. This mark was finally surpassed by Joe Dimaggio in 1941, who had a 56-game hitting streak. In 1978, Pete Rose tied Keeler's mark of 44 games. No other player in baseball has ever matched this feat. Another one of Keeler's unbroken records is his eight consecutive seasons with 200 hits or more.


Submit Photo...
Willie Keeler Photo 1344
332x390
245 viewers
Willie Keeler Photo 1346
225x429
232 viewers






© 2017 ActiveFan.com

Contact us at webmaster @ thehitters.com