most beautiful actresses in Hollywood from the 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s when they were young and beautiful actors


Al Simmons Photo   Al Simmons
"I was a great ballplayer under Mr. (Connie) Mack''s guidance. After I left, I was just another ballplayer. Mr. Mack was the greatest man I ever met in my life."

Full Name: Aloysius Harry Szymanski
Nickname: Bucketfoot Al
 
Physique: 5' 11", 127 lbs
Right-Handed Hitter
 
Born: May 22, 1902, Milwaukee, WI
Died: May 26, 1956  (54 years old)
 
Ranking: #16 All-time ( #15    All    #17 )
.334
career average

2,927 hits

A's, ChiSox, Tigers, Senators
1924 - 1939

Hall of Fame: 1953



Aloysius Szymanski changed his name to Al Simmons after seeing an ad for a hardware store in the newspaper.



A "bucketfoot" hitter who strode toward third base when hitting, Simmons starred as an outfielder for the Philadelphia Athletics during their heyday in the early 1930s, then went on to play for the Chicago White Sox, Detroit Tigers, Washington Senators, Boston Braves, Cincinnati Reds, and Boston Red Sox.



Al Simmons hit 307 home runs. The Philadelphia Athletics' outfielder compiled more hits than any right-handed batter in American League history until surpassed by Al Kaline. A deadly clutch-hitter and a favorite of Connie Mack,Simmons won batting titles in 1930 and 1931 to help the A's to consecutive pennants. He recorded 11 consecutive seasons as a .300 hitter and 100-RBI man.



Al Simmons best year as a player was in 1927 when he batted .392 for the Philadelphia Athletics.



Simmons died of a heart attack in Milwaukee at age 54.


Submit Photo...
Al Simmons Photo 1350
600x653
239 viewers
Al Simmons Photo 1349
319x403
230 viewers
Al Simmons Photo 1351
225x283
216 viewers
Al Simmons Photo 1348
225x287
213 viewers
Al Simmons Photo 1352
225x300
197 viewers






© 2017 ActiveFan.com

Contact us at webmaster @ thehitters.com