most beautiful actresses in Hollywood from the 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s when they were young and beautiful actors


Ross Youngs Photo   Ross Youngs
A photo of Ross Youngs was one of only two kept above the office desk of legendary Giants skipper John McGraw. The other was of Hall of Fame pitcher Christy Mathewson.

Full Name: Royce Middlebrook Youngs
Nickname: Pep
 
Physique: 5' 8", 127 lbs
Left-Handed Hitter
 
Born: Apr 10, 1897, Shiner, TX
Died: Oct 22, 1927  (30 years old)
 
Ranking: #31 All-time ( #30    All    #32 )
.322
career average

1,491 hits

New York Giants
1918 - 1926

Hall of Fame: 1972



Ross Middlebrook Youngs (April 10, 1897 - October 22, 1927) was a Major League Baseball outfielder best known for his superb defense and consistent hitting.



Born in Shiner, Texas and educated at Texas Military Institute, Youngs made his major league debut in 1917 with the New York Giants and played his first full season in 1918, placing 6th in the league with a .302 batting average. Youngs batted .300 or higher in every season until 1925, and higher than .350 twice, scored 100 or more runs three times, and posted a career high 102 RBI in 1921 and 10 home runs in 1924. The Giants went to the World Series four consecutive years (1921 - 1924) and won twice (1921, 1922).



This person is a member of the Baseball Hall of Fame.

Enlarge

This person is a member of the Baseball Hall of Fame.



Youngs's career was abruptly cut short in 1926 when he was diagnosed with the kidney disorder which at the time was called Bright's disease. He played in 95 games that season and died the following year, on October 22, 1927, at the age of 30. Nevertheless, Youngs posted impressive numbers over his abbreviated ten year career, including 812 runs, 42 home runs, 592 RBI, 153 stolen bases and a .322 career batting average and .399 career on base percentage.


Submit Photo...
Ross Youngs Photo 1383
225x289
201 viewers
Ross Youngs Photo 1384
437x585
190 viewers
Ross Youngs Photo 1382
225x279
173 viewers






© 2017 ActiveFan.com

Contact us at webmaster @ thehitters.com