most beautiful actresses in Hollywood from the 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s when they were young and beautiful actors


Charlie Gehringer Photo   Charlie Gehringer
Charlie Gehringer played every inning of the first six All-Star Games as the starting second baseman for the AL, batting a record .500 in 20 at-bats.

Full Name: Charles Leonard Gehringer
Nickname: The Mechanical Man
 
Physique: 5' 11", 127 lbs
Left-Handed Hitter
 
Born: May 11, 1903, Fowlerville, MI
Died: Jan 21, 1993  (90 years old)
 
Ranking: #33 All-time ( #32    All    #34 )
.320
career average

2,839 hits

Detroit Tigers
1926 - 1941

Hall of Fame: 1949



The best second baseman in baseball during the 1930s, Charlie Gehringer led his league in assists seven times, and nine times in fielding average. At the plate he topped .300 13 times and won the 1937 Most Valuable Player Award when he paced the American League with a .371 average. He was no punch and judy hitter either - seven times he drove in 100 runs. He was so automatic that he was dubbed the "Mechanical Man." With Hank Greenberg and Goose Goslin, Gehringer formed the vaunted Detroit "G-Men" attack of the 1930s. With Gehringer, the Tigers won three pennants in seven years and their first World Series title in 1935. In that World Series, Gehringer scored the winning run.


Submit Photo...
Charlie Gehringer Photo 1389
434x600
197 viewers






© 2017 ActiveFan.com

Contact us at webmaster @ thehitters.com