most beautiful actresses in Hollywood from the 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s when they were young and beautiful actors


Jesse Burkett Photo   Jesse Burkett
OF for the Spiders, Cardinals, Browns.
Below are photos during his prime playing days of 1890-1905

Full Name: Jesse Cail Burkett
Nickname: The Crab
 
Physique: 5' 8", 127 lbs
Left-Handed Hitter
 
Born: Dec 4, 1868, Wheeling, WV
Died: May 27, 1953  (85 years old)
 
Ranking: #13 All-time ( #12    All    #14 )
.338
career average

2,850 hits

Spiders, Cardinals, Browns
1890 - 1905

Hall of Fame: 1946



Displaying a serious demeanor which earned him the nickname "Crab," Jesse Burkett compiled a .342 lifetime average, topping the .400 mark three times. Playing in over 2,000 games in a career that spanned the 19th and 20th centuries, Burkett had 200-plus hits during six seasons, and totaled 2,872 hits, second only to Cap Anson during this period. An adept bunter, he claimed he could have bunted for a .400 average following the rules of 19th century baseball.


Submit Photo...
Jesse Burkett Photo 1396
225x300
236 viewers
Jesse Burkett Photo 1395
436x572
224 viewers
Jesse Burkett Photo 1397
415x509
214 viewers






© 2017 ActiveFan.com

Contact us at webmaster @ thehitters.com